University of Kentucky Research

Nominations

The University Research Professorships, established by the UK Board of Trustees in 1976 to recognize outstanding research achievement, carry an award of $40,000 to enable professors to devote full time to their research or continue to teach and use the award to support research activities. Funds for these annual awards are provided by the Office of the Vice President for Research.

Nominations are made by UK faculty members and screened by a faculty committee appointed by the Vice President for Research. The president, in turn, makes the final selections and submits the names to the Board of Trustees for approval.

Criteria for being selected include that the appointee be a scholar or creative artist with a distinguished record of achievement in his or her field. The appointee is also required to have a proposed plan for research or creative activity to be carried out during the year of the award.

Nominations and dossiers for 2015-16 are due December 1, 2014.

University Research Professors

2013-2014
Bernard Hennig, Animal and Food Sciences
Wolfgang Korsch, Physics and Astronomy
Mark Lovell, Chemistry
Zhongwei Shen, Mathematics

2012-2013
Doug Andres, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry
Mark Dignan, Department of Internal Medicine
Mark Fillmore, Department of Psychology
Christopher Pool, Department of Anthropology

2011-2012
Karyn Esser, Department of Physiology
Brandon Look, Department of Philosophy
Gregory Smith, Department of Psychology
Youling Xiong, Department of Animal and Food Science

2010-2011
Kimberly Anderson, Department of Chemical & Materials Engineering
Sumit Das, Department of Physics & Astronomy
Paul Karan, Department of Geography
Randal Voss, Department of Biology
Sidney (Wally) Whiteheart, Department of Biochemistry

2009-2010
Gang Cao, Department of Physics and Astronomy
Karin High, Department of Physiology
S. Reddy Palli, Department of Entomology
Kevin Sarge, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry

2008-2009
John Anthony, Department of Chemistry
Jonathan Glixon, School of Music
James Griffioen, Department of Computer Science
Craig Rush, Department of Behavioral Science

2007-2008
Jayakrishna Ambati, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science
Richard Kryscio, Department of Statistics
Peter Little, Department of Anthropology
Peter Nagy, Department of Plant Pathology

2006-2007
Michael Bardo, Department of Psychology
Alan Daugherty, Cardiovascular Research Center
Jonathan Phillips, Department of Geography
Daret St. Clair, Graduate Center for Toxicology

2005-2006
Sylvia Daunert, Department of Chemistry
Linda P. Dwoskin, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Stephen W. Scheff, Department of Anatomy & Neurobiology
Isaac Shlosman, Department of Physics & Astronomy

2004-2005
Subbarao Bondada, Department of Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
Peter D. Hislop, Department of Mathematics
Enrico M. Santi, Department of Hispanic Studies
Bruce A. Webb, Department of Entomology

2003-2004
Carol Baskin, Department of Biology
Tom Dillehay, Department of Anthropology
Herbert Fertig, Department of Physics & Astronomy
Jeremy Popkin, Department of History

2002-2003
Gary Ferland, Department of Physics & Astronomy
Andrew Klapper, Department of Computer Science
Thomas Leinbach, Department of Geography
Timothy McClintock, Department of Physiology

2001-2002
Chi-Sing Man, Department of Mathematics
Robert Perry, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
John Thelin, Department of Educational Policy Studies and Evaluation
Thomas Widiger, Department of Psychology

2000-2001
Douglas G. McMahon, Department of Physiology
John Pickles, Department of Geography
Christopher Schardl, Department of Plant Pathology

1999-2000
Peter Perry, Department of Mathematics
Daniel A. Potter, Department of Entomology
Steven Weisenburger, Department of English

1998-1999
Joseph Chappell, Department of Agronomy
Peter C. Eklund, Department of Physics & Astronomy

1997-1998
Dennis J. Clouthier, Department of Chemistry
Mark Mattson, Department of Anatomy & Neurobiology
Mark W. Summers, Department of History

1996-1997
Ronald Bruzina, Department of Philosophy
Thomas Pirone, Department of Plant Pathology
Andrew Sih, School of Biological Sciences

1995-1996
Margaret E.W. Jones, Department of Spanish & Italian
Robert Olson, Department of History
Susan Straley, Department of Microbiology and Immunology

1994-1995
Kathleen Blee, Department of Sociology
Joseph Brill, Department of Physics & Astronomy
Sam Turco, Department of Biochemistry

1993-1994
Dwight Billings, Department of Sociology
Joseph Kuc, Department of Plant Pathology
Moshe Elitzur, Department of Physics & Astronomy

1992-1993
Don Howard, Department of Philosophy
Brian Dendle, Department of Spanish & Italian
Keh-Fei Liu, Department of Physics & Astronomy
Steven Yates, Department of Chemistry

1991-1992
Craig McClain, Department of Surgery
Bobby O. Hardin, Department of Civil Engineering
Ann Tickamyer, Department of Sociology
Theda Perdue, Department of History
Daniel Breazeale, Department of Philosophy

1990-1991
Billie DeWalt, Department of Anthropology
John Lewis, Department of Mathematics
Keith MacAdam, Department of Physics & Astronomy
Charles Waechter, Department of Biochemistry

1989-1990
Jeffrey Davidson, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
Raphael A. Finkel, Department of Computer Science
John H. Garvey, College of Law
James Albisetti, Department of History

1988-1989
Robert Dickson, Department of Biochemistry
Dan Nelson, Department of Political Science
Jesse Sisken, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
Mina Miller, School of Music

1987-1988
Asit Ray, Department of Chemical Engineering
Stephen Milne, Department of Mathematics
James Force, Department of Philosophy

1986-1987
Hsin-Hsuing Tai, College of Pharmacy
George Herring, Department of History
Louis Brock, Department of Engineering Mechanics
M. C. Roco, Department of Mechanical Engineering

1985-1986
Fred Cohen, Department of Mathematics
Tom Dillehay, Department of Anthropology
Bruce Eastwood, Department of History
Louis Diamond, College of Pharmacy

1984-1985
Lance Banning, Department of History
Robert Rhoads, Department of Biochemistry
Thomas Roszman, Department of Medical Microbiology & Immunology
Richard Clayton, Department of Sociology

1983-1984
Steven Ferry, Department of Mathematics
John Shawcross, Department of English
Mary Sue Coleman, Department of Biochemistry

1982-1983
Eugene Bradley, Department of Electrical Engineering
Kenneth Coleman, Department of Political Science
Kevin Kiernan, Department of English
John Tuska, Department of Art

1981-1982
William Gragg, Department of Mathematics
Jerome Meckier, Department of English
Clasine Van Winter, Department of Physics/Mathematics

1980-1981
James Barclay, Department of Educ. Psy. & Counseling
Allan Butterfield, Department of Chemistry
Charles Roland, Department of History
Fred Zechman, Department of Physiology & Biophysics

1979-1980
William Y. Adams, Department of Anthropology
Syed Nasar, Department of Electrical Engineering
Kurt Niedenzu, Department of Chemistry
Donald Ringe, Department of English

1978-1979
Richard Birkebak, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Chapman, Department of Mathematics
Malcolm E. Jewell, Department of Political Science
Marcus McEllistrem, Department of Physics & Astronomy

1977-1978
Guy Davenport, Department of English
William Ehmann, Department of Chemistry
William R. Markesbery, Department of Neurology
Roger Wets, Department of Mathematics